Privacy Policy

July 26, 2022 2022-09-14 15:26

PRIVACY POLICY

Overview

nDatalyze Corp. and its divisions, affiliates, and subsidiaries (“NDAT,” “us,” “we, “or “our”) respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it by complying with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy applies to our privacy practices used in connection with (a) the NDAT website located at www.ndatalyze.com (the “Website”), (b) any NDAT mobile application (the “Mobile Application”), and (c) all other services provided by NDAT, as described on the Website and/or Mobile Application (collectively, the “NDAT Platform”). 

 

Collection of your information

Through your use of the NDAT Platform, we may collect and use several types of information from and about you, including: Personal information, that we can reasonably use to directly or indirectly identify you, such as your name, birth date, gender, mailing address, e-mail address, telephone number, Internet protocol (IP) address, user name or any other identifier we may use to identify you (“Personal Information”). Non-personal information, that does not directly reveal your identity or directly relate to an identifiable individual, such as demographic information, biometric or statistical or aggregated information. Biometric, statistical or aggregated data does not directly identify a specific person, but we may derive non-personal statistical or aggregated data from Personal Information. For example, we may aggregate Personal Information to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific feature on the NDAT Platform. Technical information, including your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, or information about your internet connection, the equipment you use to access the NDAT Platform, and usage details. Non-personal details about your NDAT Platform interactions, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URLs), clickstream to, through and from our Website and/or Mobile Application (including date and time), products you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), or methods used to browse away from the page. 

 

How we collect your information

We may use various methods to collect your information, including through: Direct interactions with you when you provide information to us, including the following: Information that you provided at the time of registering to use our Mobile Application, subscribing to services delivered through our Website and/or Mobile Application, posting material, requesting further services, and any information that you provide when filling in forms on the NDAT Platform. Records and copies of your correspondence (including email addresses), if you contact us, including in instances when you contact us with a comment, question or complaint. In these instances, you may be asked for information that identifies you (such as your name, address and a telephone number) along with additional information we need to help us promptly answer your question or respond to your comment. We may retain this information to assist you in the future and to improve our customer service, service offerings, and the NDAT Platform. Your responses to surveys that we might ask you to complete for research purposes. Details of transactions you carry out through the NDAT Platform and of the fulfillment of your orders. You may be required to provide financial information before placing an order through the NDAT Platform. Your search queries on the NDAT Platform User contributions, if and when you provide information for us to publish or display on public areas of the Website or Mobile Application or transmit to other NDAT Platform users or third parties (collectively, “User Contributions”). Your User Contributions, if any, are posted on and transmitted to others at your own risk. We cannot control the actions of other users of the NDAT Platform with whom you may choose to share your User Contributions. Automated technologies or interactions, as you navigate through our Website. Information collected automatically may include usage details, IP addresses, and information collected through cookies, web beacons and/or other tracking technologies. Third parties or publicly available sources, for example, our business partners. Please note that the NDAT Platform is not intended for individuals under the age of majority. No one under the age of majority may provide any Personal Information to or on the NDAT Platform. We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from individuals under the age of majority. If you are under the age of majority, do not use or provide any information on the NDAT Platform, use any of the interactive or public features of the NDAT Platform, or provide any information about yourself to us. If we learn we have collected or received Personal Information from an individual under the age of majority without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about an individual under the age of majority, please contact as set out in the “Contact Us” section below. 

 

Use of your information

We use the information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any Personal Information, as follows: To present our Website and/or Mobile Application and their contents to you. To provide you with information, products, or services that you request from us. To fulfill the purposes for which you provided the information or that were described when it was collected, or any other purpose for which you provide it. To provide you with notices about your account/subscription, if applicable, including expiration and renewal notices. To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts with you, including for billing and collection or to comply with legal requirements. To notify you about changes to our Website, Mobile Application or any products or services we offer or provide. To improve our Website, Mobile Application, products and services, marketing and customer relationships and experiences. To allow you to participate in interactive features, social media or similar features on our Website and/or Mobile Application. To measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you. 

 

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction or compensation to you. We may transfer or disclose any and/or information collected in accordance with the Privacy Policy as follows: To fulfill the purpose for which you provide Personal Information. To contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business (such as analytics and search engine providers that assist us with Website and/or Mobile Application improvement and optimization) and who are contractually obligated to keep Personal Information confidential, use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them, and to process the Personal Information with the same standards set out in this Privacy Policy. To our subsidiaries and affiliates. In accordance with applicable law, to a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of NDAT’s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which Personal Information held by NDAT about our customers and users is among the assets transferred. To advertisers and advertising networks that require the information to select and serve relevant advertisements to you and others. We do not disclose data about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 400 women between 30 and 45 have clicked on their advertisement on a specific day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers target a specific audience (for example, men in a specific location). We may make use of the Personal Information we have collected from you to enable us to display our advertisers’ advertisement to that target audience. For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information. With your consent. To comply with any court order, law or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request, in accordance with applicable law. 

Information about our platform

As you use the NDAT Platform, certain Personal Information may be passively collected by cookies, navigational data like Uniform Resource Locators (URLs) and third party tracking services, including: Access Device and Browser Information: When you access the NDAT Platform from a computer or other device, we may collect information from that device, such as your Internet Protocol address (IP address), browser type, connection speed and access times (collectively, “Usage Information”). We use Usage Information to improve our products and services and to protect your data from unauthorized access. Cookies: The Website and/or Mobile Application may use a technology called “Cookies”. A Cookie is a tiny element of data that the Website and/or Mobile Application may send to your browser, which may then be stored on your hard drive so that we can recognize your browser when you return. We use Cookies to remember your preferences and to authenticate you. You may set your browser to notify you when you receive a Cookie or to not accept certain Cookies. However, if you decide not to accept Cookies from the NDAT Platform, you may not be able to take advantage of all of the features of the NDAT Platform. Device and Usage Information: We may also collect device-related information from your mobile device or computer. This information is used to help us authenticate you, deliver content appropriate for your device’s capabilities, and to deliver push notifications to notify about activity on your account. Examples of information that may be collected and used include your device’s unique identifier, manufacturer, model, and operating system version. In addition, in the event our Mobile Application crash(es) on your mobile device we may receive information about your mobile device model software version and device carrier, which allows us to identify and fix bugs and otherwise improve the performance of our Mobile Application. Third Party Links: The Website and/or Mobile Application may contain links to other websites or platforms that NDAT does not own or operate. Also, links to the Website and/or Mobile Application may be featured on third party websites or platforms on which we advertise. Except as provided in this Privacy Policy, we will not provide Information to these third parties without consent. We provide links to third party websites or platforms as a convenience to our users. These links are not intended as an endorsement of, or referral to, the linked websites or platforms. The linked websites or platforms have separate and independent privacy statements, notices and terms of use. We do not have any control over such websites or platforms, and therefore we have no responsibility or liability for the manner in which the organizations that operate such linked websites or platforms may collect, use or disclose, secure and otherwise treat Personal Information. 

 

Security of information

We understand that data security is a critical issue for our clients and we are committed to safeguarding the Personal Information in our custody and under our control. We have implemented reasonable administrative, technical and physical safeguards in an effort to protect against unauthorized access, use, loss, modification and disclosure of Personal Information in our custody and control. Our privacy practices are intended to comply with applicable provincial and federal privacy laws, including without limitation, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) (“PIPEDA”). We will maintain the privacy and security of your Personal Information as required by applicable privacy laws, including without limitation, the PIPEDA and any regulations under that Act. Personal Information may be stored outside of Canada. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee the security of your Personal Information transmitted to our Website and/or Mobile Application. Any transmission of Personal Information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website and/or Mobile Application. 

 

Access to information

NDAT takes reasonable steps to ensure your Personal Information is accurate, complete, and up to date. If you become aware that any Personal Information in our possession about you is not correct, please contact us. You are entitled to a copy of the Personal Information that we have in our possession or under our control. We will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections. In addition, your right to access or correct your Personal Information is subject to certain legal restrictions. 

 

Anonymized information

We may use non-identifiable information created by us from your Personal Information in order to better understand and improve the NDAT Platform and the services we deliver. 

 

Retaining your information

We may retain any and all Personal Information that we are required to retain under any applicable laws and regulations for the full duration of time required under those laws and regulations. We may also retain non-identifiable information and continue to use this information in accordance with this Policy. You may request that we delete the Personal Information that we maintain about you, but please note that we may be required to maintain certain Personal Information in order to meet our legal obligations (in which case we will comply with your deletion request only after we have fulfilled such obligations). When we delete Personal Information, it will be deleted from the active database, but may remain in our archives and we may also retain Usage Information. After we delete Personal Information, we may retain non-identifiable Personal Information and will continue to use non-identifiable information as permitted under this Privacy Policy. 

 

Report violations
You should report any privacy or security violations, including any suspected or actual unauthorized access, use or loss, of Personal Information, to us by sending an email to info@ndatalyze.com.   
Changes to this policy

It is our policy to post any changes we make to our Privacy Policy on this page. If we make material changes to how we treat our users’ Personal Information, we will notify you through a notice on the Website. We include the date the Privacy Policy was last revised at the bottom of the page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date, active and deliverable email address for you, and for periodically visiting our Website and this Privacy Policy to check for any changes. 

 

Consumer data policies, compliancy, and support

GDPR Compliance Lawful, fair and transparent data processing (we will utilize data only for uses described clearly in our Privacy Policy). Limitation of purpose, data, and storage (we will not request any data of yours that is not useful for your time spent in the YMI application). Data subject rights (you can ask us what data we use and how we use it) CCPA Compliance. You may request at any time what personal information NDAT has collected. You may request NDAT to delete your data. You may opt out of your personal information being sold or shared. All of this may be done by emailing info@ndatalyze.com. Please include your written request in the body paragraph of the email and your Member ID used to create your YMI account. We will then reach out to you with verification steps and to confirm your request. In addition, you will not be discriminated against by offering you different pricing or services, or by providing you with a different level of quality of service, because you exercise any of your privacy rights as a California resident. 

 

Deleting your account

If you want to permanently delete your NDAT account, let us know at info@ndatalyze.com. Once the deletion process begins, you won’t be able to reactivate your account or retrieve any of the content or information you have added. 

 

Contact us
We welcome your questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy and our privacy practices. Please contact us at info@ndatalyze.com   
Privacy Policy effective March 8, 2022.